Was this page helpful
to you?

Warawara Reserve, Harris Park

Warawara Reserve, Harris Street, Dalley Street, Wigram Street Road Reserves Harris Park

Soil investigations 21 to 31 January 2020

The City of Parramatta and licensed contractors will be conducting soil testing in Warawara Reserve and in the southern road reserves of Harris, Dalley, and Wigram streets, Harris Park, between 21 and 31 January 2020.

NSW Environmental Protection Authority (EPA) is currently investigating sites which may have historically received asbestos waste from James Hardie Industries as fill.  Some properties in Granville, both to the north and to the south of the M4, have been identified as potentially being affected, and have participated in the EPA’s testing program.

Council is advised that asbestos can only pose a risk to human health if it can become airborne, and while buried asbestos generally is at a very low risk of becoming exposed, it is important that Council identify sites where asbestos materials may be present.  The results will help Council ensure that any future works involving excavation in these areas (eg. for utility maintenance or installation) are carried out safely, should contamination be found to be present.

Map of Warawars Reserve

When and how will testing be carried out?

Sampling will commence on 21 January 2020 and is expected to be completed within two weeks. City of Parramatta will be installing signage on-site and writing to neighbouring residents to provide more detail on the works program.

Air quality monitoring will be undertaken at all times during the sampling and contractors will ensure all appropriate environmental protections and work, health and safety practices are in place including creating exclusion zones.

While each area is tested, public access will be restricted. Barricades will be installed and detours will be in place for pedestrians who use these areas for access to the M4 pathway.

In accordance with WHS requirements, staff involved in the testing will wear appropriate personal protective equipment.  This may include coveralls, masks, and gloves.  

Once testing is complete, each area will be reinstated to its original condition and certified as safe before being reopened to public access.

City of Parramatta expects to receive the final report on the results of the testing in March 2020.  Council will keep you informed of any further works on-site and will write to you again once results are known.

If you have any questions about this project, please contact Council’s Warawara Reserve Project team on (02) 9806 5050.